Is Tresemme Shampoo, Color Revitalize, Protection Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- imidazolidinyl urea
- peg-45m
- biotin
- tocopheryl acetate
- +2 more
imidazolidinyl urea
Dietitian noteImidazolidinyl urea is used to "brown" baked goods. It is usually synthetic, but if extracted from animals, it is excreted from urine and other bodily fluids.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Glycerin, Carbomer, Styrene, Acrylates Copolymer, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Citric Acid, Glycol Distearate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Niacinamide, Biotin, Tetrasodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, PEG-45M, PPG-9, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Polysorbate 20, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Cocamide MEA, Mica (CI 77019), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).
Check Tresemme Shampoo, Color Revitalize, Protection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tresemme Shampoo, Color Revitalize, Protection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tresemme Shampoo, Color Revitalize, Protection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


