Is Tresemme Shampoo, Color Revitalize, Protection Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- imidazolidinyl urea
- peg-45m
- biotin
- tocopheryl acetate
- +2 more
imidazolidinyl urea
Dietitian noteImidazolidinyl urea (also known just as urea) is used to "brown" baked goods. It is usually synthetic, but if extracted from animals, it is excreted from urine and other bodily fluids.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Glycerin, Carbomer, Styrene, Acrylates Copolymer, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Citric Acid, Glycol Distearate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Niacinamide, Biotin, Tetrasodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, PEG-45M, PPG-9, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Polysorbate 20, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Cocamide MEA, Mica (CI 77019), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).
Check Tresemme Shampoo, Color Revitalize, Protection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tresemme Shampoo, Color Revitalize, Protection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tresemme Shampoo, Color Revitalize, Protection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


