Is Tresemme Touchable Softness Shampoo, Smooth & Silky Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed silk
- peg-45m
- tocopheryl acetate
- biotin
- glycol distearate
- +1 more
hydrolyzed silk
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Glycerin, Carbomer, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Citric Acid, Glycol Distearate, Biotin, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Hydrolyzed Silk, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol, Niacinamide, Cocamide MEA, Tetrasodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, PEG-45M, PPG-9, Polysorbate 20, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Mica (CI 77019), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).
Check Tresemme Touchable Softness Shampoo, Smooth & Silky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tresemme Touchable Softness Shampoo, Smooth & Silky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tresemme Touchable Softness Shampoo, Smooth & Silky is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


