Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Tric Waffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Soybean Oil, Fruit Flavored Bits (sugar, corn syrup, degermed corn grits, corn starch, palm oil, natural flavor, yellows 5 and 6, red 40, blue 1), Sugar. Contains 2% or less of: Soy Lecithin, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), Buttermilk Powder, Whey Powder, Fortification Blend (calcium carbonate, reduced iron, niacinamide [vitamin B3], thiamin mononitrate [vitamin B1], vitamin A palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], riboflavin [vitamin B2]), Eggs, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor.

Check Tric Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tric Waffles | Spoonful