Is Trident Chow Mein Instant Noodles 85g x 4 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce powder

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (90%): Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 500 , 501), Thickeners (466,412). Flavour Sachet (5%):Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 631), Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat) Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Colours (150a, 160c), Artificial Chicken Flavour [Corn Starch, Salt, Glucose, Anticaking Agent (551), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Ginger, Artificial Shrimp Flavour, White Pepper, Chicken Flavoured Oil [Vegetable Oil (Soy), Artificial Chicken Flavouring]. Seasoning Oil (5%): Vegetable Oils (Sesame), Garlic, Onion, Ginger.

Check Trident Chow Mein Instant Noodles 85g x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trident Chow Mein Instant Noodles 85g x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go