Is Trident Chow Mein Instant Noodles 85g x 4 pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavouring
  • artificial shrimp flavour
  • chicken flavoured oil
  • artificial chicken flavour
  • 635
  • 631
  • 627
  • 621

artificial chicken flavouring

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (90%): Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 500 , 501), Thickeners (466,412). Flavour Sachet (5%):Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 631), Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat) Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Colours (150a, 160c), Artificial Chicken Flavour [Corn Starch, Salt, Glucose, Anticaking Agent (551), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Ginger, Artificial Shrimp Flavour, White Pepper, Chicken Flavoured Oil [Vegetable Oil (Soy), Artificial Chicken Flavouring]. Seasoning Oil (5%): Vegetable Oils (Sesame), Garlic, Onion, Ginger.

Check Trident Chow Mein Instant Noodles 85g x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trident Chow Mein Instant Noodles 85g x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go