Is Trident Chow Mein Instant Noodles 85g x 4 pack Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (90%): Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 500 , 501), Thickeners (466,412). Flavour Sachet (5%):Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 631), Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat) Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Colours (150a, 160c), Artificial Chicken Flavour [Corn Starch, Salt, Glucose, Anticaking Agent (551), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Ginger, Artificial Shrimp Flavour, White Pepper, Chicken Flavoured Oil [Vegetable Oil (Soy), Artificial Chicken Flavouring]. Seasoning Oil (5%): Vegetable Oils (Sesame), Garlic, Onion, Ginger.

Check Trident Chow Mein Instant Noodles 85g x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trident Chow Mein Instant Noodles 85g x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go