Is TRIDENT GUM ASSORTED MINT SUGAR FREE1X20 PK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spearmint Artificially Flavored: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Blue 1 Lake, Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Yellow 5 Lake, Original Flavor: Sorbitol, Sucralose, Mint Bliss Artificially Flavored: Sorbitol, Blue 2 Lake

Check TRIDENT GUM ASSORTED MINT SUGAR FREE1X20 PK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRIDENT GUM ASSORTED MINT SUGAR FREE1X20 PK is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? TRIDENT GUM ASSORTED MINT SUGAR FREE1X20 PK | Spoonful