Is Trident Gum Sugarfree with Xylitol Original Flavor Unwrapped - 50 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Maltitol Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Less Than 2% Of Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Mannitol, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Contains Soy, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Trident Gum Sugarfree with Xylitol Original Flavor Unwrapped - 50 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trident Gum Sugarfree with Xylitol Original Flavor Unwrapped - 50 Count is available at 10 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking