Is Trident Gum with Xylitol, Sugar Free, Tropical Twist, Pocket Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical twist gum offers bright tropical fruit notes, a soft yet resilient chew and moderate initial flavor that tapers with extended chewing. Consumers report convenient pocket-sized resealable packaging for on-the-go use, frequent breath-refreshing and portability; common comments note pleasant initial taste that diminishes over time and occasional notes on packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake

Check Trident Gum with Xylitol, Sugar Free, Tropical Twist, Pocket Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trident Gum with Xylitol, Sugar Free, Tropical Twist, Pocket Pack is available at 2 retailers

TargetGiant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking