Is Trident Spearmint Sugar Free Gum Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool spearmint flavor opens with a brisk minty bite, then softens into a milder, refreshing taste; texture is firm at first and becomes chewy. Commonly chewed to freshen breath after meals, during commutes or study sessions. Reviews often note strong initial flavor, gradual fade, and generally durable pieces, compact packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Maltitol Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Glycerin, Less Than 2% Of Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (to Maintain Freshness), Blue 1 Lake, Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Yellow 5 Lake. Contains a Bioengineered Food Ingredient.

Check Trident Spearmint Sugar Free Gum against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go