Is Trident Gum with Xylitol, Sugar Free, Tropical Twist, Pocket Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Tropical twist gum offers bright tropical fruit notes, a soft yet resilient chew and moderate initial flavor that tapers with extended chewing. Consumers report convenient pocket-sized resealable packaging for on-the-go use, frequent breath-refreshing and portability; common comments note pleasant initial taste that diminishes over time and occasional notes on packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tropical twist gum offers bright tropical fruit notes, a soft yet resilient chew and moderate initial flavor that tapers with extended chewing. Consumers report convenient pocket-sized resealable packaging for on-the-go use, frequent breath-refreshing and portability; common comments note pleasant initial taste that diminishes over time and occasional notes on packaging.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake
Check Trident Gum with Xylitol, Sugar Free, Tropical Twist, Pocket Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident Gum with Xylitol, Sugar Free, Tropical Twist, Pocket Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
Where to buy
Trident Gum with Xylitol, Sugar Free, Tropical Twist, Pocket Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


