Is Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- cream powder
- 631
- 621
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Noodles (72.7%), Rice, Tapioca Starch, Seasoning Powder (20.9%), Sugar, Salt, Shrimp Powder, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Coconut Cream Powder (Coconut Cream, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Mineral Salt (340), Anticaking Agent (551)), Cream Powder (Glucose Powder, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Kernel Oil, Milk Protein), Yeast Extract, Fried Shallot Flake, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Sugar, Flavouring, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Anticaking Agent (551), Flavour Enhancers (627, 631), Vegetable Gum (414), Coconut Oil), Dried Spring Onion, Acdity Regulator (330), Colour (150c), Tamarind Powder (Maltodextrin, Tamarind, Colour (150c)), Artificial Peanut Flavour, Chilli Powder, Colour (160c), Seasoning Oil (5.5%), Vegetable Oil, Shallot Garnish (0.9%), Dried Carrot
Check Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Cup


