Is Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour enhancers
- yeast extract
- artificial chicken flavour
- flavouring
- +2 more
flavour enhancers
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Noodles (72.7%), Rice, Tapioca Starch, Seasoning Powder (20.9%), Sugar, Salt, Shrimp Powder, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Coconut Cream Powder (Coconut Cream, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Mineral Salt (340), Anticaking Agent (551)), Cream Powder (Glucose Powder, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Kernel Oil, Milk Protein), Yeast Extract, Fried Shallot Flake, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Sugar, Flavouring, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Anticaking Agent (551), Flavour Enhancers (627, 631), Vegetable Gum (414), Coconut Oil), Dried Spring Onion, Acdity Regulator (330), Colour (150c), Tamarind Powder (Maltodextrin, Tamarind, Colour (150c)), Artificial Peanut Flavour, Chilli Powder, Colour (160c), Seasoning Oil (5.5%), Vegetable Oil, Shallot Garnish (0.9%), Dried Carrot
Check Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Trident Instant Noodles Cup Pad Thai Rice Noodles 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Cup


