Is Trident Layers Strawberry Citrus Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavours
- diglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each Piece Contains: Maltitol, Gum Base, Maltitol Syrup, Sorbitol, Talc, Mannitol, Citric Acid, Aspartame 21,9, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame-potassium 8,2, Gelatin, Sucralose 2,8, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Mineral Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colour, Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine, Contains: Soy
Check Trident Layers Strawberry Citrus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident Layers Strawberry Citrus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trident Layers Strawberry Citrus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Piece


