No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Trident Layers Wild Strawberry Tangy Citrus, 14 pieces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gum Base, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Mannitol, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Gelatin, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Soy Lecithin And Sucralose

Check Trident Layers Wild Strawberry Tangy Citrus, 14 pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trident Layers Wild Strawberry Tangy Citrus, 14 pieces is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruityTangyCitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Trident Layers Wild Strawberry Tangy Citrus, 14 pieces | Spoonful