Is Trident Spearmint Sugar-Free Gum Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • monoglycerides acetyles
  • glycerin

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sorbitol, Gum base, Xylitol, Maltitol syrup, Glycerin, Mannitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame-potassium, Sucralose, Acetylated monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, Talc, Artificial flavour, Brilliant blue FCF, Tartrazine. Ingredients: Sorbitol, Base de gomme, Xylitol, Sirop de maltitol, Glycérine, Mannitol, Aspartame, Acésulfame-potassium, Sucralose, Monoglycérides acétylés, Lécithine de soja, Talc, Arôme artificiel, Bleu brillant FCF, Tartrazine.

Check Trident Spearmint Sugar-Free Gum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Gum · Piece, Wrapper

Flavor
SpearmintMintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go