Is TRIDENT, SPLASH, SUGAR FREE CENTER FILLED GUM, PEPPERMINT SWIRL, PEPPERMINT SWIRL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavoring
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTITOL, GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN; LESS THAN 2% OF: ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME, BLUE 1, CANDELILLA WAX, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR) AND XANTHAN GUM.
Check TRIDENT, SPLASH, SUGAR FREE CENTER FILLED GUM, PEPPERMINT SWIRL, PEPPERMINT SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIDENT, SPLASH, SUGAR FREE CENTER FILLED GUM, PEPPERMINT SWIRL, PEPPERMINT SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum
About this product
Snack · Stick


