Is TRIDENT, SPLASH, SUGAR FREE CENTER FILLED GUM, PEPPERMINT SWIRL, PEPPERMINT SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN; LESS THAN 2% OF: ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME, BLUE 1, CANDELILLA WAX, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR) AND XANTHAN GUM.

Check TRIDENT, SPLASH, SUGAR FREE CENTER FILLED GUM, PEPPERMINT SWIRL, PEPPERMINT SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Vegan? TRIDENT, SPLASH, SUGAR FREE CENTER FILLED GUM, PEPPERMINT SWIRL, PEPPERMINT SWIRL | Spoonful