Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum Vegan?

Description
Small, cube-shaped peppermint gum delivers an immediate cool, minty flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture that firms with chewing; users commonly pop pieces for breath refreshment, between-meal freshness, or after coffee. Reviews frequently note strong flavor, portable resealable packaging, decent longevity, and occasional complaints about overly intense mint experience.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- lecithin
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Small, cube-shaped peppermint gum delivers an immediate cool, minty flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture that firms with chewing; users commonly pop pieces for breath refreshment, between-meal freshness, or after coffee. Reviews frequently note strong flavor, portable resealable packaging, decent longevity, and occasional complaints about overly intense mint experience.
Ingredients
Xylitol; Gum Base; Maltitol; Mannitol; Maltitol Syrup; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor; Lecithin (soy); Maltodextrin; Artificial Color [blue 1 Lake; Blue 1]; Aspartame*; Gum Acacia; Gelatin; Acesulfame Potassium; Sorbitol; Isomalt; Neotame; Bht, To Maintain Freshness; Sucralose. Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Cube


