Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum Vegetarian?

Description
Small, cube-shaped peppermint gum delivers an immediate cool, minty flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture that firms with chewing; users commonly pop pieces for breath refreshment, between-meal freshness, or after coffee. Reviews frequently note strong flavor, portable resealable packaging, decent longevity, and occasional complaints about overly intense mint experience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small, cube-shaped peppermint gum delivers an immediate cool, minty flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture that firms with chewing; users commonly pop pieces for breath refreshment, between-meal freshness, or after coffee. Reviews frequently note strong flavor, portable resealable packaging, decent longevity, and occasional complaints about overly intense mint experience.
Ingredients
Xylitol; Gum Base; Maltitol; Mannitol; Maltitol Syrup; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor; Lecithin (soy); Maltodextrin; Artificial Color [blue 1 Lake; Blue 1]; Aspartame*; Gum Acacia; Gelatin; Acesulfame Potassium; Sorbitol; Isomalt; Neotame; Bht, To Maintain Freshness; Sucralose. Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Cube


