Is TRIDENT, SPLASH, SUGAR FREE CENTER FILLED GUM, STRAWBERRY WITH LIME, STRAWBERRY WITH LIME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and lime flavor delivers a sweet tart opening with a distinct citrus edge; soft center contrasts firmer gum, creating a dual texture chew. Commonly used for quick on the go chewing, after meals, or casual sharing. Some reviewers report strong initial taste that fades rather than lasting over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MALTITOL, GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING; LESS THAN 2% OF: ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), BLUE 1, CANDELILLA WAX, GELATIN, RED 40 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE.PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE

Check TRIDENT, SPLASH, SUGAR FREE CENTER FILLED GUM, STRAWBERRY WITH LIME, STRAWBERRY WITH LIME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRIDENT, SPLASH, SUGAR FREE CENTER FILLED GUM, STRAWBERRY WITH LIME, STRAWBERRY WITH LIME is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go