Is Trident Sugar-Free Bubblegum Flavor Gum, 14 Pieces, 3 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet bubblegum flavor with a bright, artificial note; pieces start soft and chewy, maintaining pliability for several minutes before flavor diminishes. Commonly chewed for breath freshening, boredom relief, or after meals. Customer reviews often praise initial taste and portability yet note that the flavor fades faster than expected over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Glycerin, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid, Mannitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Contains Soy

Check Trident Sugar-Free Bubblegum Flavor Gum, 14 Pieces, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trident Sugar-Free Bubblegum Flavor Gum, 14 Pieces, 3 Count is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go