Is Trident The Ultimate Fish Stick Vegan?

Description
Crispy golden exterior yields a flaky, mild seafood flavor and tender interior; commonly baked or pan-fried for quick family meals, children's plates, or sandwich fillings. Reviewers frequently note convenience, kid appeal, and reliable crisping, while some mention occasional variability in breading thickness and overall consistency across batches and cooking options.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- fish
- contains fish
- alaska pollock
- 65% fish
- natural flavor
- natural flavor maltodextrin
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crispy golden exterior yields a flaky, mild seafood flavor and tender interior; commonly baked or pan-fried for quick family meals, children's plates, or sandwich fillings. Reviewers frequently note convenience, kid appeal, and reliable crisping, while some mention occasional variability in breading thickness and overall consistency across batches and cooking options.
Ingredients
65% Fish (alaska Pollock), 35% Batter & Breading (whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Ranch Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Rice Starch, Yeast, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Tapioca Starch, Enriched And Unenriched Malted Barley Flour (malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Wheat, Milk.
Check Trident The Ultimate Fish Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident The Ultimate Fish Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


