Is Trident The Ultimate Fish Stick Vegetarian?

Description
Crispy golden exterior yields a flaky, mild seafood flavor and tender interior; commonly baked or pan-fried for quick family meals, children's plates, or sandwich fillings. Reviewers frequently note convenience, kid appeal, and reliable crisping, while some mention occasional variability in breading thickness and overall consistency across batches and cooking options.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- contains fish
- alaska pollock
- 65% fish
- natural flavor
- natural flavor maltodextrin
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- riboflavin
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crispy golden exterior yields a flaky, mild seafood flavor and tender interior; commonly baked or pan-fried for quick family meals, children's plates, or sandwich fillings. Reviewers frequently note convenience, kid appeal, and reliable crisping, while some mention occasional variability in breading thickness and overall consistency across batches and cooking options.
Ingredients
65% Fish (alaska Pollock), 35% Batter & Breading (whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Ranch Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Rice Starch, Yeast, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Tapioca Starch, Enriched And Unenriched Malted Barley Flour (malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Wheat, Milk.
Check Trident The Ultimate Fish Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident The Ultimate Fish Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


