Is Trident Trident Watermelon Twist Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural and artificial flavour

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Maltitol Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Mannitol, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Butylated Hydroxytoluene, Citric Acid, Glycerol, Malic Acid, Red 40 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose Contains Phenylalanine and Soy/

Check Trident Trident Watermelon Twist against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking