Is trident Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monoglycerides acetyles
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • glycerin

monoglycerides acetyles

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum base, Xylitol, Mannitol, Maltitol syrup, Glycerin, Aspartame, Citric acid, Malic acid, Acesulfame-potassium, Soy lecithin, Sucralose, Acetylated monoglycerides, Talc, Natural and artificial flavour, Sunset yellow FCF, Tartrazine. Contains: Soy. Aspartame contains phenylalanine. 37.6 mg Aspartame, 13.3 mg Acesulfame-potassium, 7.6 mg Sucralose per 2 pieces. Ingrédients: Sorbitol, Base de gomme, Xylitol, Mannitol, Sirop de maltitol, Glycérine, Aspartame, Acide citrique, Acide malique, Acesulfame-potassium, Lécithine de soja, Sucralose, Monoglycérides acétylés, Talc, Arômes naturels et artificiels, Jaune soleil FCF, Tartrazine. Contient: Soja. L'aspartame contient de la phenylalanine. 37,6 mg Aspartame; 13,3 mg Acésulfame-potassium; 7,6 mg Sucralose pour 2 morceaux.

Check trident against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go