Is Trio Mousse 3 Inch, 5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • semisweet chocolate sugar
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Trio Mousse (Heavy Cream (Cream (Milk) And Carrageenan), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Semisweet Chocolate Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Salt), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Eggs, Butter, Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa, Gelatin, Egg Yolks, Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3), Vanilla, Vinegar, Baking Powder, Salt), Dark Chocolate (Dark Chocolate (Minimum Cocoa , Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (Less Than 1%), Ground Vanilla Beans)), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract)

Check Trio Mousse 3 Inch, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trio Mousse 3 Inch, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go