Is Primo Taglio Cheese Manchego DO - 6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from egg whites
- egg lysozyme
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized manchega sheep's milk
- rennet
from egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Manchega Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures, Calcium Chloride, Preserving Agent: Egg Lysozyme (from Egg Whites). Natamycin Applied to the Non-Edible Rind. Rind Coloring: Caramel.
Check Primo Taglio Cheese Manchego DO - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Taglio Cheese Manchego DO - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Primo Taglio Cheese Manchego DO - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Whole


