Is TRIPLE CHEDDAR CLASSIC SHREDDED MARBLE CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • new york sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • wisconsin sharp cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shredded three-cheese blend combining creamy marble, Wisconsin sharp, and New York sharp cheeses, offering balanced sharpness with mellow, nutty undertones. Fine, moist shreds melt evenly for sauces, casseroles, pizzas, and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable meltability, consistent texture, and convenient packaging, with flavor described as tangy yet smooth and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL), ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR]), AND NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR]), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check TRIPLE CHEDDAR CLASSIC SHREDDED MARBLE CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHEDDAR CLASSIC SHREDDED MARBLE CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingCooking