Is Triple Cheddar Shredded Cheese Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet
  • microbial enzyme

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Old, Aged And Aged White Cheddar Cheese Blend (Milk, Modified Milk , Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Rennet, Colour), Cellulose, Natamycin

Check Triple Cheddar Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Triple Cheddar Shredded Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingMeal Prep