Is TRIPLE CHEESY BACON MELT A ROBUST BLEND OF PROVOLONE, CHEDDAR AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH APPLEWOOD-SMOKED BACON AND BASIL IN A BUTTERY CRUST FOOD TRUCK BITES SANDWICHES, TRIPLE CHEESY BACON MELT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • enzyme modified butter oil & dehydrated butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • reduced fat provolone cheese
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), FULLY COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR PROVOLONE CHEESE), SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING FROM BECHAMEL SAUCE (NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY, NONDAIRY CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN], SALT, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, 2% OR LESS OF METHYL CELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, SEASONING [WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER OIL & DEHYDRATED BUTTER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR], XANTHAN GUM, SPICES), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BASIL, SALT, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, YEAST, CALCIUM SULFATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, METHYL CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DRIED GARLIC, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ENZYMES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOY FLOUR, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, EGG WHITE.

Check TRIPLE CHEESY BACON MELT A ROBUST BLEND OF PROVOLONE, CHEDDAR AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH APPLEWOOD-SMOKED BACON AND BASIL IN A BUTTERY CRUST FOOD TRUCK BITES SANDWICHES, TRIPLE CHEESY BACON MELT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SaltySavoryButterySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go