Is McKenzie's Ready To Bake Cookies Triple Choc 10 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (vitamin (folic acid)), margarine {vegetable oil, water, salt, emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), antioxidant (307b) (soy)}, sugar, brown sugar, dark chocolate pieces (6.7%) (sugar, cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), emulsifier (322) (soy), flavour), white compound chocolate pieces (6.7%) (sugar, vegetable fat, milk powder, emulsifier (322) (soy), flavour), water, cocoa powder (3.2%), whole egg powder, raising agent (500).

Check McKenzie's Ready To Bake Cookies Triple Choc 10 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking