Is triple choc icecrean Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk
  • milk chocolate ice cream
  • cream
  • dark chocolate ice cream
  • salted butter
  • lactose
  • butter oil
  • partially reconstituted whey powder
  • white chocolate curls
  • milk chocolate curls
  • triple chocolate curls
  • +7 more

skimmed milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (43%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Pieces (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum)], MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (42%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier. Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum], CHOCOLATE SAUCE (13%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter,Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt], TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CURLS (2%) [Dark Chocolate Curls (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring)]. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain peanuts and nuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours or flavourings.

Check triple choc icecrean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking