Is Triple Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavored coating

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy nuggets [soy protein isolate, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), tapioca starch], chocolate flavored coating [palm kernel oil, polydextrose, maltitol, whey protein concentrate, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), whole milk powder, soy lecithin, salt, natural and artificial flavor, sucralose acesulfame potassium], chocolate liquor (processed with alkali), cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract], glycerin walnuts, sunflower oil, hydrolyzed gelain, maltitol syrup, inulin, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), polydextrose, fructooligosaccharides, soluble corn fiber, palm kernel and palm oil, milk protein isolate, water, salt, vitamin mineral mix [magnesium oxide, ascorbate, dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate (vitamin e), niacinamide, zinc oxide, d-calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), vitamin a palmitate, folic acid, biotin, chromium amino acid chelate, sodium seenite phyllquinone (vitamin k1), cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12), cellulose, natural and artificail flavors, skim milk powder, soy lecithin, sucralose, butter (cream, salt) acesulfame potassium.

Check Triple Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go