Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • milk chocolate chips
  • white chocolate chips
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

non fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EGGS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, UNSALTED BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NON FAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, COCONUT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, UNSWEETENED COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, INSTANT ESPRESSO POWDER.

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go