Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE COOKIE MIX Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON REDUCED, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE AND SOYA LECITHIN EMULSIFIERS AND PURE VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, PURE VANILLA), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE SOYA LECITHIN NATURAL VANILLA, MAY CONTAIN (MILK), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT.

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE COOKIE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking