Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE COOKIE MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • dextrose soya lecithin natural vanilla
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate chips
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON REDUCED, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE AND SOYA LECITHIN EMULSIFIERS AND PURE VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, PURE VANILLA), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE SOYA LECITHIN NATURAL VANILLA, MAY CONTAIN (MILK), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT.

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE COOKIE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking