Is Triple chocolate cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • egg powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dextrose
  • glycerol
  • belgian white chocolate chunks
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (22%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Colours: Annatto Bixin, Curcumin), BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (7%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter", Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Water, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER* (3%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Whey Powder (Milk), Egg Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Glucose, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Flavourings, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES Energy Fat

Check Triple chocolate cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go