Is Triple Chocolate Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • vegetarian whey powder
  • milk
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • butter
  • whole milk powder

vegetarian whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Belgian White Chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Butter (Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Water, Demerara Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup (Golden Syrup), Raising Agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium hydrogen carbonate, Potassium bicarbonate), Flavourings, Molasses, Emulsifier (Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids).

Check Triple Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping