Is Triple Chocolate Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • lecithins
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Belgian White Chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Butter (Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Water, Demerara Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup (Golden Syrup), Raising Agents (Disodium diphosphate, Sodium hydrogen carbonate, Potassium bicarbonate), Flavourings, Molasses, Emulsifier (Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids).

Check Triple Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping