Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CREAMY FUDGE-SWIRLED CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAKES AND A RICH CHOCOLATE COATING BARS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE VARIEGATE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE FLAKES (POWDERED SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CREAMY FUDGE-SWIRLED CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAKES AND A RICH CHOCOLATE COATING BARS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go