Is Triple chocolate fudge cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED WHEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR.

Check Triple chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking