Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE GELATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • white chocolate flavored chunks
  • chocolate flavored ribbon

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA AND COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SALT.

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking