Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN WAFER BAR, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter concentrate
- whole milk powder
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- casein
- milk protein
butter concentrate
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN [CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE], DARK CHOCOLATE WITH MALTITOL [SWEETENER (MALTITOL), COCOA BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED COCOA POWDER, BUTTER CONCENTRATE (MILK), EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT], PALM FAT, WHEAT STARCH, SKIMMED COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), VEGETABLE FIBER, COCONUT OIL, EGG YOLKS, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM), SWEETENER (SUCRALOSE).
Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN WAFER BAR, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN WAFER BAR, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
TRIPLE CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN WAFER BAR, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


