Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN WAFER BAR, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN [CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE], DARK CHOCOLATE WITH MALTITOL [SWEETENER (MALTITOL), COCOA BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED COCOA POWDER, BUTTER CONCENTRATE (MILK), EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT], PALM FAT, WHEAT STARCH, SKIMMED COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), VEGETABLE FIBER, COCONUT OIL, EGG YOLKS, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM), SWEETENER (SUCRALOSE).
Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN WAFER BAR, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN WAFER BAR, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
TRIPLE CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN WAFER BAR, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


