Is Triple Chocolate Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed milk, milk chocolate (29.5%) [sugar, cocoa buttert, cocoa masst, whole milk powder, anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier (lecithins (contains soya)), Bourbon vanilla extract], cocoa sauce (7%) [sugar, water, cocoa powdert, coconut fat, salt, cocoa extract], sugar, coconut oil, cocoa biscuit pieces (3%) [wheat flour, sugar, sunflower oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt], glucose syrup, cocoa powder (3%), dark chocolate (2.9%) [cocoa masst, sugar, cocoa buttert, emulsifier (lecithins (contains soya)) Bourbon vanilla extract], lactose (milk) and milk protein, emulsifier (mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum)

Check Triple Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go