Is Triple Chocolate Mini Ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • milk protein
  • belgian milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skimmed milk, Belgian milk chocolate (31.8%) [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier (lecithins (contains soya)), bourbon vanilla extract], sugar, vegetable fat (coconut), cocoa biscuit pieces (3.3%) [wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oil (sunflower), fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt], cocoa powder, glucose syrup, dark chocolate (3.1%) [cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (contains soya)), Bourbon vanilla extract)], lactose and milk protein, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum)

Check Triple Chocolate Mini Ice cream against your own diets in the app.