Is Triple Chocolate Mini Ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk protein
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins
  • belgian milk chocolate

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skimmed milk, Belgian milk chocolate (31.8%) [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier (lecithins (contains soya)), bourbon vanilla extract], sugar, vegetable fat (coconut), cocoa biscuit pieces (3.3%) [wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oil (sunflower), fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt], cocoa powder, glucose syrup, dark chocolate (3.1%) [cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (contains soya)), Bourbon vanilla extract)], lactose and milk protein, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum)

Check Triple Chocolate Mini Ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.