Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • chocolate chip ice cream
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich cocoa layers and smooth frozen center contrast with a soft, chewy shell, creating a dense, chocolate-forward mouthfeel. Consumers report pronounced chocolate flavor, pleasing texture contrast, and convenient single-serve portions suited for quick desserts, snacks, or party platters; some note ideal enjoyment shortly after brief thawing for immediate table serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chip Ice Cream (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali] Chocolate Chips [Semisweet Chocolate {Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose} and Sunflower Lecithin], Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup ([Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla], Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali]).

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go